Pre-design education program using interactive media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Ariga Taeko  同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70351286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Koichi  同志社女子大学, 学芸学部情報メディア学科, 教授 (60210118)
MASHIMO Takehisa  成安造形大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (10513682)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデザイン教育 / コミュニケーションデザイン / メディア表現 / 携帯端末 / インタラクション / 携帯型端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a basic learning program to foster ability to understand and empathize with others. In the program, a student creates a digital storybook collaborating with an elderly person who needs care. We developed a Web system for publishing storybooks, and a tablet PC application to view storybooks.
To examine the feasibility of our learning program, we have implemented an experimental project with elderly persons who are staying at a care home. We surveyed the effect of our program by the communication skill scale. The students responded the same questionnaire before and after attending the program. The result shows that the students acquired the confidence on acceptance of others and ability of understanding.