Project/Area Number |
25350035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Baika Women's University (2014-2015) 梅花女子大学短期大学部 (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Mihoko 梅花女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90342203)
Research Collaborator |
ITO Yasuko 梅花女子大学, 短期大学部, 非常勤講師
KAMAE Teturo 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80047258)
KATO Yoshihiko 梅花女子大学, 図書館情報センター図書グループ, 職員
NODA Hideyuki 梅花女子大学, 図書館情報センターメディアグループ, 職員
YASUI Kazuyo 梅花女子大学, 図書館情報センター図書グループ, 職員
YOSHIDA Yoshinobu 高山八幡宮, 宮司
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | フラクタル / 対数螺旋 / 空間デザイン / 形の美 / 分数多角形 / 黄金分割 / 黄金分割螺旋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the world of nature exist abundant self-similarities which represent that one part of a graphic is similar to a whole graphic regardless of quantity. Moreover unexpectedness mixed up in figurative rhythm makes us surrounded by comfortable environment, enriching design. Fractal possesses both aspects. Composition of space was performed with CAD to which program of fractal’s self-similarity was diverted. Space has become more like natural one which makes us feel “beauty” of geometric graphics by providing metrics with dimensionless fractal. Fractal shapes assuredly present an effective way enabling us to create comfortable space.