Investigative study of the construction of a theory of design of a "hair hat" with the aim of improving the quality of life of patients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
MITERA SADAKO  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (10268576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん患者 / 帽子 / ユニバーサルファッション / おしゃれ / 快適 / 衣生活 / ヘアハット / 生活の質 / デザイン / 脱毛 / Wigs(かつら) / 快適な衣生活 / UD / ユニバーサルデザイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal aim of the present study was to construct a theory of development of a functional and comfortable hair hat that can be utilized during treatment of patients with cancer, the leading cause of death in Japan.
We compared current hats and wigs for cancer patients and the awareness of wearers in six countries. Furthermore, subjects wore a prototype and were asked to give an assessment. Our results revealed differences in design and awareness by country. In Japan, knitted plain materials were common, and persons were particular about texture and use of natural materials. In Northern Europe and the United States, knitted, woven, and pattern materials were common, and although variations in designs were noted, persons were not particular about materials used. Hats were not observed among cancer patients in China and South Korea.