Survey on consumer purchasing attitudes for environment, ecosystem and biodiversity friendly rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Masakazu  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (60451548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords選択実験 / 生態系・生物多様性 / 保全意識 / 環境保全米 / コンジョイント分析 / ブランド米
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to investigate consumers’ consciousness of purchasing when environmental protection targets differ. In order to conduct choice experiment, we assume virtual environmentally friendly rice targeted for “Toki” and “migratory birds”. As a result, we revealed that consumers believe that they can pay for ecosystem / biodiversity conservation. These consumers’ MWTP for “Toki” is 1090.3 yen and for “migratory birds” is 750.2 yen. It was suggested that the intention to pay will change if the conservation target is different. However, these MWTP value is lower than the MWTP values of other attributes. So, these results means that conservation value is secondary value of rice.