Investigation on the reconstruction process of the resolving life problem by the earthquake disaster victim through the action research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Otake Midori  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40073564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sakata Takashi  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00215633)
Yamazaki Yasuo  石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10387293)
Kato Hirofumi  東北生活文化大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20296023)
Bamba Ikuko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20465470)
Noda Natsumi  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 講師 (20615819)
Ogawa Noriko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30139901)
Kuji Rumiko  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (40153291)
Ikuta Eisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 講師 (50419678)
Minako Yoshii  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (60413481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 生活研究 / 石巻 / 被災者 / 生活復興 / アクションリサーチ / 生活k研究 / 生活復興過程 / 仮設住宅 / 仕事支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed life problems of the people in Ishinomaki-City, who lost their basis of livelihood due to the Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster in 2011, observed the process of life reconstruction by action research method by considering the pathway of problem solving and acting together with the sufferers, and elucidated factors necessary for the life reconstruction of victims.
Specifically, we investigated the changes in the need of victims and in the composition of supporting organizations according to the phases of reconstruction period by interviews on volunteer groups. We used a booklet about defense against disasters we published to establish a cooperative relationship with inhabitants and with volunteer groups. We also investigated the influence of the Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster on the life, future perspective and action of high school students in and around Ishinomaki-City. life and course, etc. and also have an influence on future course.