The Study on the Development of Financial Literacy Educational Program for College Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA TAKAO  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40242375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Hiroko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60301959)
KAKINO Shigemi  公益財団法人消費者教育支援センター, 総括主任研究員 (50648110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金融教育 / 金融リテラシー / パーソナルファイナンス / 消費者教育 / 大学教育 / ファイナンシャルプランニング / 大学生 / 金融商品 / 個人財務管理 / 生活設計 / 家計管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the curriculum of the financial literacy education for college students that they should learn through referring the results of the preceding foreign countries in financial literacy education. At the same time we really carried out two times of lectures of 15 classes of half terms and tried it by utilizing active learning method.
As a result, several changes were recognized for financial behavior of students by the survey after class. In addition, most of students took in the need and the effectiveness of this class.