Investigation of Career Education in Home Economics that Develops the Future on Disaster areas and Cultivates Students' Ability to Live
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Yumi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (00403767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 典子  郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80615443)
大橋 寿美子  湘北短期大学, 生活プロデュース学科, 教授 (40418984)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 家庭科教育 / 被災地 / 地域コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to pursue career education in home economics education to cultivate the power to open up a strong force for the children themselves to rebuild from the Great East Japan Earthquake.We conducted a survey of high school home economics teachers in the disaster area, Fukushima ken Satellite school, satellite cooperation school home economics teacher's interview survey, temporary housing etc. survey, Katsurao-mura household survey, elementary school students and teachers survey other the disaster area, and analyzed, developed lessons. As a result, it became clear that the importance of career education in home economics and further advancement of education are necessary.