Research into consumer education and public awareness measures in the administrative divisions of Japan after the enactment of the Act to Promote Consumer Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Irokawa Takuo  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90293589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords消費者教育施策 / 消費者行政施策 / 地方自治体 / 都道府県 / 消費者教育推進計画 / 消費者教育推進法 / 消費者教育 / 消費者行政 / 消費者市民社会 / 地方公共団体 / 連携 / 歴史 / 実態 / 地方消費者行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is composed of historical trends and actual research.First of all, we investigated historical trends in consumer education and public awareness measures implemented by the administrative divisions of Japan. As a result, we discovered that consumer administration and consumer education measures were being promoted by the administrative divisions according to the basic framework of national measures and that, in addition to this, each administrative division had implemented its own individual measures.
Questionnaires and interviews were conducted with all national administrative divisions. As a result, even though budgets as independent finance sources have hardly increased, project numbers have increased due to funds playing an important role, the stagnation of regular employees and appeals for consumer education promotion in this situation and that is why the cooperation of related people in the community is so important.