How to equip facilities utilizing after-school care for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshizumi  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20183692)
Research Collaborator CHENG Shuhuai
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学童保育 / 放課後子ども教室 / 空間整備 / 余裕教室 / 放課後子どもプラン / 放課後の子どもの居場所 / 子どもの居場所 / 学校の空間整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to equip after-school centers with appropriate facilities, because after-school centers are living space for children during daytime hours, and because they can be the environment in place of family life. Services for sound upbringing of after-school children are enforced using vacant rooms of elementary schools, at exclusive-use facilities, or in community facilities as children’s recreational facilities.
There are some peculiar aspects in facilities and equipment at these after-school centers. In case of center using vacant school-rooms, there is little space for children to rest, and they lack of kitchen equipment as well as exclusive equipment. Talking of centers using at exclusive facilities, there are many exclusive spaces and equipment, however, outdoor-play space is usually shared. Talking of center using in community facilities, a lot of spaces and equipment are shred. It is necessary to solve the problems of after-school center using vacant school-rooms.