Study on curriculum development and dissemination of living environment education contributing sustainable community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SENO Michiko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20405096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 一興  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (10194268)
小林 文香  広島女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80389808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家庭科 / 教材開発 / 持続可能な社会 / 住環境教育 / 住生活文化 / 地域 / ESD / 森林教育 / 小・中学校 / 地域環境学習 / 住まい / 居住継承 / 住教育 / 住環境 / 生涯学習 / 住情報 / ESD / ライフスタイル / 持続可能性 / 地域づくり / 教科書 / 環境教育 / 環境学習教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern society, the viewpoint of sustainability is required for living environment education. In this study, we surveyed the attitude on living life and collected good examples of advanced educational cases in Japan and overseas and educational activities in museums, and got suggestions from them. And we developed housing education materials and classes incorporating the viewpoints of community and life culture. These materials and lessons were used in schools and teacher training lessons to be examined the effectiveness. Textbooks and supplementary materials for housing education incorporating regional and cultural perspectives were also created. Through the study, we have been able to disseminate new teaching materials and lessons of living environment education widely.