Parents' Childrearing Roles in Early Childhood in Relation to Infant Feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Seiko  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80177518)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords授乳 / 母乳哺育 / 母親 / 父親 / 育児情報 / 養育期待 / 養育意識 / ジェンダー / 母乳 / 養育行動 / 子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine parents’ childrearing roles from gender sensitive perspective, focusing on infant feeding. We analyze about studies on breastfeeding, trends on maternal child health service after 1970’s and information for parents now. Through the promotion of breastfeeding in Japan, support services are mainly for mothers’ breastfeeding. On the other hand, to promote of fathers’ participation in childcare, their bottle-feeding practices are described in father and child handbooks and magazines for fathers. And yet fathers are given supporting roles because of the lack of awareness about fathers’ right on childrearing.