A study on the construction of space in living spaces and the sound environment in Clubs for After School for Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SAYO  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90409269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOMASU Miki  大分大学, 大学院工学部, 客員研究員 (50573573)
Research Collaborator AKITAKE Yoshiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建築学 / 建築計画 / 建築音響 / 生活 / 音環境 / 放課後児童クラブ / 学童保育 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In children’s rooms, the reverberation time is over 0.6 seconds in the absence of sound absorption material, and there are problems of speech intelligibility and hustle and bustle. Actions that will help create a calm environment are rest, lunch, nap, a break after lunch, the afternoon meeting (hearing), individualized coaching (hearing and talking), and changing of clothes. Small groups can be made for snack-time and the afternoon meeting, leading to a stable and quiet environment. Furthermore, small spaces are provided exclusively for reading, arts, and crafts.
Thus, for the purpose of maintaining a sound indoor environment which is calm as well, we have made plans that involve utilization of small places.