Change of health-related lifestyle by small area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
sakai hiromichi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (60249191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新村 洋未  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70315703)
若林 チヒロ  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40315718)
Research Collaborator 長野県世論調査協会
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康 / 生活習慣 / ライフスタイル / 地域差 / 長寿 / 短命 / 調査 / 地域比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Area difference of health-related life style which influences life span of Japan was studied. Life style means habit of smoking, drinking, sleeping ,exercise, dietary behavior, interpersonal communication, attitude towards medicine, health checkup and so on. Our researchers conducted survey of health life style in three areas in 2004. One area is Nakano city of Nagano Prefecture which has longest span of life among all the prefectures. The second is Kuroishi city of Aomori prefecture which has shown the shortest span of life by prefectures for more than 30 years. The last is Tomigusuku city of Okinawa prefecture whose rank of life span by prefecture dropped sharply. We surveyed the same area, using the almost same questionnaire and compared difference of the three areas and the change of health life style in 2014. Generally we found the almost same area difference of life style as in 2004. That is, performance of Nakano city is best, next Tomigusuku city and the last Kuroishi city.