A follow-up Study of changes in alternation of generations and rural women's life course selection among stem families in a rural area in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University (2015-2016)
University of Hyogo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hiroko Sato  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 教授 (60165818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SODEI Takako  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授
Research Collaborator KIM Ju Hyun  国立ソウル大学, 社会学部, 上級研究員
KIM Mijin  大妻女子, 大学助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農村家族 / 農村女性 / 追跡研究 / ライフコース / 世代更新 / 結婚難 / 直系家族 / 直系制家族 / 中山間地域 / 世帯変動 / 世代交替 / 直系家族制度 / 高齢者生活 / 後継者 / 生きがい / 国際情報交換(韓国・台湾)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the family changes in rural area in Japan over 32-years. The data were based on the panel studies conducted in 1982, 1993, 2005 and 2014, respectively, in Okabe-cho, Shizuoka Prefecture, which is located in central part of Japan.
Over 32 years, a majority of households were composed of three generations. After deaths of parents, marriage of children and births of grandchildren, their composition shifted from “parents, subjects and their children” to “subjects, their children and grandchildren”. 84.2% of these households had their sons co-residing with the subjects. Over 40% of the surveyed households experienced an alternation of generations; 94.3% of them formed stem families. Households in this region maintain the stem family system. In 2014 survey, however, decrease in stem families exceeded formation of new ones due to the severe difficulties in marriage and the increase in children leaving the district.