Project/Area Number |
25350054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Koriyama Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBA Megumi 郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00326761)
Research Collaborator |
NAMBA Hiroaki
HARAIKAWA Yuka
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 紅のルート / アジア海上交易 / 琉球宮廷衣装紅型 / 日本染色文化 / 平安王朝公家装束 / 植物染料 / 顔料 / 蛍光X線分析 / 蛍光X線分析 / 公家装束 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A dyeing technology improved in the Heian era, and various colors came to be expressed as seen in court noble attire.It is said that most of colors were plant dye.In Ryukyu, a voyage was forgiven freely in the Asian sea of the Middle Ages. In the business of the sea, the article that purchased plant dye "Sappan Wood" (蘇木)in large quantities was left. However, in this investigation, use of "Sappan Wood" (蘇木) was not seen in "Bingata"(紅型).However, in "Bingata (紅型)," it was revealed that changed a color with plant dye other than "Pigment" (顔料). In addition,as a result of photograph collation of "Kobinngata" and "KokuhouBingata" of the applicant possession, possibility produced with the same model increased.From this analysis, this "Pigment" (顔料) was Pigment used in the 19th century.