How children see their family and home life: consideration about the early childhood environment from children's points of view and suggestion to prevention of a child abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare、Junior College (2016)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
OKANO Massako  東京福祉大学短期大学部, こども学科, 教授 (10185457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保育 / 保育環境 / 家族 / 家庭生活 / 子どもの視点 / 虐待防止 / 嬉しい場面 / 嬉しくない場面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children develop in their family life through human relations, especially interactions with family members. This study examined how children see their relations with their family members. A questionnaire survey was conducted on 329 mothers of children, and 64 five-year old children were interviewed to ask about happy and unhappy situations in their family life and the children’s concern for their families.
The results of the study indicated that the mothers knew the situations that their children considered happy but also that the mothers’ recognition of the situations that the children considered unhappy differed from the children’s recognition. The children who were concerned about their family and had a strong relationship with their family tended to feel that they were in a happy situation when their parents played with them or listened to them and in an unhappy situation when the family fought.