Skills required for making complaints, and education in appropriate skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasue  目白大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80507749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBUYA Shozo  目白大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10118755)
Research Collaborator SAWAGUCHI Ukyo
YOSHIDA Masaho
NISHIKAWA Chitose
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクレーム / 苦情行動 / 論理的思考力 / コミュニケーションスキル / 攻撃性 / 消費者教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skills required for appropriately making complaints were examined. Results indicated logical thinking and communication skills were related to making complaints appropriately. Moreover, it was suggested that aggressive people tended to make complaints relatively more violently even in undefined situations. These results are considered useful for education aimed at developing skills for appropriately making complaints. On the other hand, people that do not make complaint appropriately might tend to feel they are disliked by other people. It is suggested that recognizing other people would understand if feelings are appropriately expressed would lead to making complaints appropriately.