Effects of Baby-Signing on Childrearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
akatsu junko  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30130735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベビーサイン / 母子間の情報伝達 / 母子支援 / 母子関係 / 認知能力 / 言語発達 / 象徴機能 / ストレス緩和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to inspect the effects of baby-signing on childrearing. Subjects were the mothers and their children. They communicated with each other by using baby-signing. By the longitudinal study of home visits, it was confirmed that preverbal children learn baby signing and use it spontaneously, and later, they begin to use it by the form of two-word combinations and the form of three-word combinations. By the cross-sectional study of baby-signing classes, it was suggested that mothers are able to understand the children’s demands more readily by having their children use baby-signing, and then they become more actively to take care of their children, and gradually, their child-rearing stresses are relieved.