Evaluation of effectiveness of lifestyle transformation education for prevention of locomotive syndrome based on EBN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2014-2016)
Showa Women's University (2013)
Principal Investigator
OHKI KAZUKO  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (70365807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 史子  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (40435269)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Yasuo
HISATOMI Mamoru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / DHQ / フリーラジカル / 不安定症候群 / ライフスタイル / DHQ / ロコモ度テスト / ロコモ予備群 / 自記式食事歴調査 / 自記式食事歴調査DHQ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the locomotion measurement,outcomes were evaluated for 214young women living in Locomo reserve group and their appearance rate was analyzed.
Measurement was carried out by adding bone density measurement and falling experience questionnaire to outcomes evaluation for research collaborators in Kyushu area and residents of Saga area. Measurements were made on 91 elderly men and women. In the group that showed a high degree of locomotion in the measurement after taking the health education and showed the instability syndrome, the protein consumption was low and the consumption of fishes and shellfishes was low.
In the Setagaya area, the Locomo reserve for female university students were examined with locomotion degree, dietary habits, and free radical measurements in the blood and urine. As a result, in the group with high locomotion degree, the degree of stress was high in the immature group of the menstrual cycle However, there was no difference in antioxidant power.