The effect of Natto-eating for the vitamin K concentration in the breast milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Homma  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00190273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Etsurou  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80211366)
WAKANA Noriaki  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (30508221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母乳 / ビタミンK / 乳児 / HPLC / ビタミンK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the usefulness of the high-performance liquid chromatography method as the measurement of vitamin K in human milk for the purpose of increasing vitamin K concentration in human milk of lactating woman ate vitamin K rich food, Natto. As vitamin K concentration in human milk, Menaquinone-4 (MK-4) was 1.9±1.0ng/mL and Phylloquinone (PK) was 2.8±1.0ng/mL. These results agree with the previous reports. This study showed that the HPLC method was useful as a measurement of the vitamin K in breast milk.