Relationship between infection-mosquito and human contact frequency and number of patients within living area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Manabu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00288309)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKAWA Yosaburo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10139785)
Research Collaborator HORI Kiyoe
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本脳炎 / 日本脳炎ウイルス / 感染症 / コガタアカイエカ / アルボウイルス / フラビウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) is a flavivirus and is responsible for over 30,000 annual cases of encephalitis worldwide, with a mortality rate of approximately 30%. Therefore, it is important to check the distribution of JEV in fields, although recently, the number of Japanese encephalitis (JE) cases has been approximately five per year in Japan. We report the seasonal dynamics of mosquitoes between 2013 and 2016 in Ishikawa Prefecture, Japan. We collected 27,422 female adult mosquitoes, 98% of which were classified as Culex tritaeniorhynchus Giles. We identified JEV genomic RNA belonging to genotype 1 among the homogenate of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus collected during our study using reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction and nucleotide sequencing methods. Our results indicated that mosquito vectors for JEV are distributed not only in areas in Ishikawa but also throughout Japan and suggest that we must be careful regarding JEV outbreaks in Japan in the future.