Development of novel functional low-molecular-weight-gelators based on amidoamine oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAKEHASHI Rie  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 研究員 (70294874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKAI Naoji  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 研究員 (40416300)
MAEDA Hiroshi  九州大学, 名誉教授 (20022626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低分子ゲル化剤 / アミドアミンオキシド / ゲル化温度 / 会合体 / 分子集合体 / cryo-TEM / 水素結合 / 分子間相互作用 / 増粘剤 / アルキル鎖長 / スペーサー / プロトン化 / ハイドロゲル / オルガノゲル / 耐塩性 / 界面活性剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkylamide amine oxides (AAO) have multiple hydrogen bonding sites. One is an amine oxide group, and the others are amide groups. We found that many of AAO samples formed gels in water, aqueous salt solutions, ionic liquids, and various organic solvents. Gels of salt solutions are applicable for cosmetics, and organogels are applicable for industrial use. AAOs are easily synthesized due to their simple chemical structures, which is a useful property for various fields.
We prepared AAO samples in which the hydrocarbon chains, number and arrangement of amide groups, and spacer length were varied and examined their solution properties and gelation behavior. The gelation temperature Tg, the aggregate structures (fiber-like or ribbon-like) formed in solvents, the solution appearances (transparent or turbid), and viscosity behavior were controlled by the chemical structures of AAOs.