Identification of Fabric Fibers and Their Blending Ratio by Terahertz Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kurabayashi Toru  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90195537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yodokawa Shinichi  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 助教 (90282160)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ分光分析 / 繊維種識別 / 多変量解析 / 結晶構造 / セルロース / 繊維種鑑別 / セルロース結晶 / 凍結粉砕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the method for an identification of fabric fibers and their blending ratio by THz spectroscopy. The key component of this method was the sample preparation by cutting at a length of about 0.2 mm to achieve a sensitive spectroscopy of high-order structure of fibers such as crystallographic structure of cellulose. The next was the spectral analysis by multiple classification analysis after the first derivation of the spectra to achieve a quantitative assay of the blending ratio of the same species. As we demonstrated, this method enables to analyze the blending ratio of fabric fibers with considerable accuracy, even when the constituent materials are not distinguishable by traditional analytical method, since we can measure the degree of crystallographic structure of the species, or the inter-species differences of the materials.