Study on lifestyle and collaborative housing and town planning in the historic landscape of villages and towns in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (70202174)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords伝建地区 / 歴史的町並み・集落 / 住まい・まちづくり / 地域共創 / 生活文化 / 民家ペーパークラフト / 授業実践 / 町並み保存 / ペーパークラフト / 住教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system of preservation districts for groups of historic buildings started in 1975. The number of preservation district in Japan has increased to 110 places in the past 40 years. This indicates a growing consciousness of the residents for the preservation of the historic landscape.
The purpose of this study is to clarify the various practices of housing and town planning learning by the cooperation of the community in many preservation districts in Japan. In this study, we have developed three new paper craft. Each paper craft shows well the characteristics of the traditional houses in harmony with the climate and lifestyle of Japan. Through some of the teaching practice analysis, we have examined the effectiveness of the paper craft as a teaching material for collaborative housing and town planning learning in elementary and junior high schools in preservation districts for groups of historic buildings.