The effects of wet clothing for thermoregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2015)
Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ushioda Hitomi  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40223523)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords湿潤 / 衣服 / 体温調節 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clothing plays an important role for minimum environmental control device. I hope that the method of sensory evaluation of clothing comfort for personal comfort environment. It was cleared that the wet clothing was influenced of thermoregulation and clothing comfort. 1: It was measured heat and moisture transport of wet or dry fabrics by human skin model. 2: It was cleared the difference of thermoregulation on fit / loose wearing of clothing.