Evaluation of Performance and Material Properties of Bedding and Upholstery Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Morihiro  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (20158538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takako  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (80184753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords繊維集合体 / フォーム材料 / 圧縮・回復特性 / 圧縮粘弾性 / 有効熱伝導率 / 椅子張り地 / 基本力学特性 / 風合い / 合成繊維 / 再生繊維 / 圧縮回復特性 / 保温性 / 椅子用充填材料 / 力学特性 / 官能評価 / ポリウレタンフォーム / 圧縮応力緩和 / 圧縮クリープ / 高湿環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the performance and the material properties of wadding materials for bedding and upholstery use. Following results are obtained. (1) Repeated compression and recovery behaviors under high humidity condition were investigated for the fiber assemblies made of twelve kinds of synthetic and regenerated fibers. (2) Compression and recovery property and compressive viscoelastic property were investigated for eight kinds of polyurethane foam for bedding and upholstery use. (3) Heat retaining properties of fiber assembly in low fiber volume fraction were investigated based on effective thermal conductivity. (4) Basic mechanical properties of fabrics for upholstery use were measured using KES-FB system in order to obtain fabric hand.