Effect of the energy conservation by seasonal choice of living space of middle and elderly resident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SAWASHIMA TOMOAKI  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40404115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 斎樹  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80165860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords滞在場所選択 / 環境調節行為 / 住宅 / 温熱環境 / 省エネルギー / 暖房 / 冷房 / シミュレーション / 熱負荷シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaire survey, thermal environment measurement, and simulation of energy consumption for heating and cooling were conducted to know the effect of the energy conservation by seasonal choice of living space of middle and elderly resident in their home. As a result, the actual condition of living space choice for each season was showed by questionnaire survey and thermal environment measurement. In addition, we show energy conservation effect by choice of living space considering actual situation by behavior and season. The energy saving effect was the largest in households that use heating and cooling equipment for a long time in no thermal insulated house. Much more conservation was predicted by the change of setting temperature of heating and cooling.