The Promotion of the Barrier-Free by Recognition(Visualization) of Indoor Temperature - The Prevention to Heat shocks and Heat Disorders -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yoshie  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 特任講師 (20624357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 斎樹  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80165860)
澤島 智明  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40404115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHI Akane  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40173132)
Research Collaborator KIHARA Hiroki
TAKEHANA Yukiko
KITAMURA Erina
AWA Kazuma
KONAKA Miho
ISHII Takuya
NOMOTO Aya
AKADA Tomoya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 健康 / 安全 / 室内温熱環境 / バリアフリー / 入浴事故 / 熱中症 / 行動変容 / 体感温度 / 温度認知 / 夏期・冬期 / ヒートショック / 予防対策 / 居住環境 / 冬期・夏期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preventative measures against heat shock during winter and heat disorders during summer are urgent problems for the elderly. Heat shock may result in accidental death due to extreme temperature differences within indoor thermal environments. Heat disorders may result due to high temperature and relative humidity.
The aim of this study was to clarify the actual thermal environment in residences during summer and winter in Kyoto, as well as the resident's temperature recognition, consciousness and behavior for the prevention of heat shock and heat disorders. The results indicated that recognition of the correct room temperature using thermometers. The simple thermal insulation were effective for valid measures against heat shock during. The installation of shades improved indoor thermal environment. These results suggested the possibility that "recognition (visualization ) of the sensory temperature" could become effective for prevention of heat shock and heat disorders.