Studies on recycling of superabsorbent polymers from waste disposable diaper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Toshio  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (20347686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 留美子  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 助教 (50199303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords紙おむつ / リサイクル / 高分子吸収材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish the fundamental technique to recycle superabsorbent polymers separated and recovered from waste disposable diapers. Recycling plant for waste disposable diapers is now at work, although it is quite limited scale. Pulp is recovered and available for construction use, but superabsorbent polymer is incinerated. If mechanism on water release from water superabsorbent polymer is clarified, recycling of waste superabsorbent polymer is feasible technique.
Through the present study,it was clarified that water release by osmotic pressure is effective. Furthermore, use of KOH induced recovery of waste superabsorbent polymers.