Impressions and assessment of medical and care workers' uniforms among patients and facility users with different designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2015)
University of Nagasaki (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
shoyama shigeko  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40259700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOCHIHARA YUTAKA  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50095907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者社会 / 介護服 / 高齢者 / 看護服 / 看護師 / 患者 / 印象評価 / 因子分析 / 高齢社会 / 介護施設 / 医療用ユニフォーム / 小児患者 / ストレス / 表現メディア / 対人関係 / 高齢化 / 介護者 / 要介護者 / デザイン / 小児科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine impressions of medical (nursing) and care workers’ uniforms with different colors/designs, a survey was conducted, involving inpatients in the obstetric/gynecology ward and elderly users of a care facility. In both cases, warm and briht colors received the highest evaluation related to the category of “considerate and healing”. In relation to “a sense of responsibility/trust”, white and cool colors, as well as designs with a collar, received the highest evaluation. Elderly facility users regarded uniforms that clearly indicate the presence of care workers as the most favorable. In another survey involving nurses, their motivation to work increased with reduced stress when wearing uniforms they regarded as the most preferable, suggesting that uniforms with a high favorability for patients in terms of considerations are also psychologically favorable for nurses.