Study on the order and production of the kimono in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Iwao  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20155922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords呉服 / 着物 / 注文 / 台帳 / 小袖雛形本 / 職人 / 衣生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used previously unanalyzed contemporary documents to determine the state of kimono cloth production and sales at kimono merchants during Japan's Edo period. The documents are from major kimono dealers in the Edo period. Specifically, this research asked the following questions, among others: (1) At what kind of sites were orders received, using what procedures? (2) What kind of account books, specifications documents, etc., were created? (3) What kind of workers performed what types of procedures? (4) What kind of diagrams, templates, working instruction documents, etc., for making clothing items, etc., were created? (5) After a clothing item was made, how was its price determined, and how were delivery, invoices (requests for payments), etc., performed? (6) What kind of documents were exchanged at times of delivery, request for payment, etc.? (7) For their records, what type of documents were kept by kimono merchants, or, what kinds of new documents were created?