Study on the dynamic measurement and visualization of clearance dimensions around the human body from the viewpoint of the change of resident status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Shoichi  日本大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (90120592)
Research Collaborator CHIDA Ryusei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人体測定 / 身体周囲 / アキ寸法 / 人体動作寸法 / 動的計測 / 可視化 / 居住形態 / インテリア / 人体計測 / 3次元動作解析 / 建築人間工学 / 居住環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the clearance dimensions based on the non-contact spatial area or the body movement, which a person composes consciously or unconsciously around his body by natural movement to complete his own purposes and aims in daily life. The purpose is clarification of the dimensional characteristics on the basis of concrete measurements, and discussion is made from the point of view of architectural ergonomics. Then, for the Clearance Dimension, dynamic human body measurement by a three-dimensional operation analysis system was performed for the scene of various body operations, and it collected systematically as digital data useful for various design plans. Furthermore, the result of this research tried considering it as the visualized data corresponding to the future design plan field within the limit of progress developing to remarkable three-dimensional BIM (Building Information Model).From now on, the result obtained by this research is due to be carried out widely.