Reduction of heat stress on the human body with a parasol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shinichi  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (00340175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Akemi  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60065042)
NAGANO Kazuo  京都府立大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (90322297)
ISHII Jin  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70321479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日傘 / 暑熱環境 / 体感温度 / 熱中症 / 温熱的快適性 / 日射遮蔽率 / 日射遮蔽 / 暑熱緩和 / 人体投射面積遮蔽率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A parasol is one of the portable means that can mitigate heat stress in summer. The use situation of parasols was revealed by a questionnaire survey for female college students. To clarify the thermal performance of a parasol, the measurements of environmental parameters under the parasols and a series of subjective experiments using the parasols were carried out in hot summer. Based on the measured data, the universal effective temperature (ETU) for the person using the parasol was calculated, and the thermal effect of the parasol was demonstrated quantitatively. Statistical analysis revealed that the parasols lowered the effective temperatures for whole-body in 1 to 2 degree Celsius and those at the head of parasol users in 4 to 9 degree Celsius, depending on the fabric of parasol. Consequently, the parasols can improve human thermal comfort and reduce the risk of heat illness in hot summer.