Study on Hygienic Environment in Childcare for Babies and Young Children Research paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKogakkan University (2015)
Chubu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KAJI MIHO  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20515704)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳児保育 / 保育所 / 衛生的な環境 / 保育保健 / 園医との連携 / 乳児保育の質 / 衛生的環境 / 自治体との連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Day-nurseries are seeing an increase in babies and young children in recent years. The objective of this study is to analyze the factors for “hygienic environment”, which is the very foundation in sustaining and promoting life, in order to assure and improve the quality of care provided at such facilities. The analysis revealed differences between the regions with a large population of babies and young children in day-nurseries and those without in the awareness of the local government as well as in the quality of health-related activities by day-nurseries. The study also indicated (a) the importance of coordination amongst the local government agencies, nurses working for the day-nursery, and contract physicians assigned to the day-nursery and (b) a need to train childcare professionals, in a stage as early as in their initial training course, in order to raise their level of awareness and practical skills in children’s health in day-nurseries.