Development of a Multi-Device e-Learning System for Assisting Quality Assurance of Dressmaking Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA HISAYO  名古屋学芸大学, メディア造形学部, 教授 (50193347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tutomu  名古屋学芸大学, メディア造形学部, 講師 (40410899)
KOMATIYA Hisako  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70329697)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGATA Ryosuke  名古屋学芸大学, メディア造形学部, 講師 (80647610)
WASIZU Kanoko  名古屋学芸大学, メディア造形学部, 助教 (60622272)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords被服教育 / e―ラーニング / マルチデバイス / 学習支援コンテンツ / スマートフォン / LMS / ドレーピング / 被服製図 / e- ラーニング / 明視性 / 評価実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A learning management system (LMS) is very useful in dressmaking education, which involves a lot of hands-on learning, because a LMS can be used anytime and anywhere depending on each student’s progress and comprehension. Due to the recent widespread use of smartphones, it is desirable to provide multi-device oriented educational content. However, the rather small-sized screens of smart devices may cause much inconvenience. Therefore, we selected fingertip activities for drawing, Yukata-making, and draping from the teaching materials of dressmaking education in order to produce a prototype of an e-learning system involving these contents, which can be easily accessed through multiple devices. We then examined this prototype. The results of our study confirmed that developing an effective and convenient design for e-learning resources could have a beneficial educational effect on students.