Study of the new measurement method for "clo value" for thermal environment evaluation of Japanese house
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamato Yoshiaki  呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 准教授 (20450140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsubara Naoki  京都府立大学, 生命環境研究科, 教授 (80165860)
Kurazumi Yoshihito  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (70244291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords着衣熱抵抗 / clo値 / 熱流束計 / 呼気代謝分析 / サーマルマネキン / 姿勢 / 日本の住宅 / 温熱環境評価 / coo値 / 日本 / 住宅 / 熱流計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a simple new clo value measuring method. The clo value measurement experiment use "human body and heat flux sensor" and "human body and metabolic analyzer" were conducted. In addition, comparison and examination with the clo value in the thermal manikin were also performed.
Clo value measured by using a human body is smaller than that of by using a thermal manikin who maintained the skin temperature fixedly. The heat loss from the human body was about 60[W/m2] regardless of the temperature difference and clothes. On the one hand, the human body changed skin temperature from 32 ℃ to 29℃. This is because the human body has thermoregulation system. It maybe inevitable that clo value measured by using a human body is smaller than that of by using a thermal manikin who maintained the skin temperature fixedly.
Consideration of clo value measurement method that premised on a thermoregulation system of a human body is needed.