Development of fish sauce using the unutilized fish resources in Sanriku area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Etsuko  岩手大学, 学長・副学長等, 理事 (70122918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords魚醤 / 香気成分 / 酵母 / 麹 / 香気改善 / アワビの肝 / 発酵 / SPME / 醤油麹 / 風味改善 / 大豆醤油 / アワビ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a new type fish sauce was developed. This fish sauce was produced from the liver which was the waste in the processing of abalone. However, due to its distinctive odor, there is a limit to its marketability to consumers. Therefore, the aims of this research were to clarify the aroma characteristics of abalone liver soy sauce (ALSS) and to search for a method to improve the flavor of ALSS by fermentation using yeast or koji. According to the results of analysis, the sweaty and cheese-like odor in ALSS were stronger than that in other commercial fish sauce. The methods of fermentation by koji or yeast were effective both for improving the flavor of ALSS. In the sample of fermented ALSS with koji, the intensity of cheese-like and roasty odor was stronger, while the distinctive unpleasant odor was decreased. In addition, the sample which fermented by yeast had all of the aroma characteristics of fermented ALSS by koji described above, and also had a strong sweet aroma.