Project/Area Number |
25350092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Noboru 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20134009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUOKA MIKA 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10240318)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 電子レンジ / 加熱調理 / シミュレーション / 電磁界解析 / 熱伝導解析 / 電子レンジ炊飯 / 誘電物性 / 電子レンジ加熱 / 加熱むら / 魚調理 / 炊飯 / フラットテーブル型 / タンパク質変性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A computational model based on the finite element method was established for predicting the temperature distributions in food by coupling an analysis of the electromagnetic field and heat transfer. The heating characteristics of the domestic flatbed microwave oven were investigated by observing the temperature distributions in different foods. The predicted temperature results agreed well with the experimental results. The microwave cooking process was simulated via the computational model. On the basis of simulated temperature profiles and the parameters deduced from DSC experimental data, the time-dependent degrees of protein denaturation during cooking were estimated. The temperature and denaturation information were finally animated so that they could be investigated easily. On the other hand, also in the analysis of the microwave rice cooking process, an analysis method of heating process was established for (a mixture of water and rice) and (a mixture of air and rice)systems.