Characterization of pyranoanthocyanin in red wine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HISAMOTO Masashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (00377590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワイン / アントシアニン / ピラノアントシアニン / 高分子色素重合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anthocyanins are the major components responsible for the color of young wines. However, they are relatively unstable and tend to form anthocyanin derivatives during maturation and aging. Some of the anthocyanin derivatives are more stable than anthocyanins themselves, in particular pyranoanthocyanins. In this study, Malvidin 3-O-β-glucoside pyruvate (Vitisin A) and Malvidin 3-O-glucoside-4-vinylphenol were synthesized. In addition, all isolated compounds were examined for the color characteristics, stability in relation to pH changes. To better understand the chemical and sensory characterization of polymeric pigments of aged red wines, polymeric pigments were isolated from Cabernet Sauvignon wines. The molecular weight of these pigments were determined on gel permeation chromatography. Compositional characterization, purity and sensory evaluation of polymeric pigments were performed by liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry and sensory analysis, respectively.