Food texture measurement based on flexibility and receptive characteristics of periodontal membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Hiroyuki  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 助教 (30470256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食感センサ / フードテクスチャ / 食感知覚 / 食感計測 / 咀嚼運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a food texture system composed of a magnetic food texture sensor, a mastication mechanism and a receptive processing method was proposed. Human has periodontal membrane which mainly includes two different kinds of receptors. Food texture perception is based on the firing patterns of the two receptors. To realize a food texture system using human receptive characteristics, a proposed food texture sensor had magnetoresistive elements and an inductor. The sensor measured displacement and vibration that were applied to a tooth part. A mastication mechanism generated mastication motion like human's motion. In addition, a food texture classification method using a neural network model was proposed. Their effectiveness was confirmed through laboratory experiments.