Development of cooking and processing methods using chemical reactions of persimmon tannin and protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yoko Tsurunaga  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60517051)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンニン / タンパク質 / 調理 / 加工 / カキ / 可溶性カキタンニン / 色調 / 渋味 / 物性 / プディング / 品質 / 脱渋 / 復渋 / うどん / 柿タンニン / 抽出条件 / 可溶性タンニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooking and processing methods for pudding and noodles that utilize the chemical reactivity of persimmon tannin and protein were examined . First, we compared the qualities of pudding using the astringent paste, the juice and the removal of astringency paste. The resulting puddings were dark in color with the addition of both astringent paste or juice of astringent persimmon. In addition, the appearance, color, smoothness, and food texture in the sensory analysis data were enhanced by the addition of the astringent juice from astringent persimmon. Second, we investigated the addition of the astringent paste or juice of astringent persimmon to flour during the production of Japanese noodles. The resulting noodles were dark in color and reddish. The elasticity modulus and tensile strength values of the boiled noodles were also increased with the addition of either the astringent paste or juice from astringent persimmon.