Project/Area Number |
25350098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA YOKO 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (50269495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOI KAYOKO 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10162728)
GODA TOSHINAO 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SANO AYAMI 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (20563399)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | フラボノイド / 食事由来 / 高フラボノイド食 / 体内動態 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗炎症 / 抗酸化 / ヒト試験 / 尿中フラボノイド濃度 / 抗酸化活性 / ポリフェノール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We fixed flavonoid-enriched test meals considering energy and PFC ratio, and we investigated disposition of dietary-derived flavonoids after consuming test meals in seven healthy subjects. Also, we verify the effects of short-term continual intakes for the flavonoid-enriched diet on inflammatory markers in six obese subjects (BMI≧25) through comparison of a case for flavonoid-poor meals. It was shown that the plasma flavonoid levels rose significantly and maintained at the high level for nine hours after consuming test meals. Moreover, it was confirmed that gene expression of inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-α in blood cells decreased after continually consuming the flavonoid-enriched meals in extremely obese subjects (BMI≧30).