Project/Area Number |
25350100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Tanimoto Shota 県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80510908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Mitsuya Shimoda 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70149871)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 臭気成分 / SPME法 / ハマチ / 脂肪酸組成 / 脂質酸化 / 臭い嗅ぎ分析 / 魚 / ガス置換包装 / におい成分 / 臭い成分 / におい嗅ぎ分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified the compound responsible for the odor of yellowtail meat and investigated the changes in their compounds during storage to be able to eat the good quality of fish for everyone. Quality preservation techniques for raw fish meat such as nitrogen substituted packaging method et al. were also developed. The dark muscle largely involved in the odor of yellowtail meat before and after storage compared to the other parts of muscles. Important components of its odor were several compounds such as 2,3-butanedione as well as unknown compounds which had low a threshold value. The strongest odor was also an unknown compound (Kovats index: 1387) which had fishy and plastic characteristic. Incease in high molecular unknown compounds, which was unpleasant, was responsible for the odor change of yellowtail meat during storage. On the other hand, nitrogen substituted packaging depressed the browning and the lipid oxidation as well as the odor change of yellowtail meat.