Systematic study on the physical properties of food and bolus behavior in chewing and swallowing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORITAKA Hatsue  昭和女子大学, 女性健康科学研究所, 客員研究員 (40220074)
Research Collaborator SHIGA Seigo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords咀嚼 / 咬筋活動量 / 嚥下 / 舌圧 / 食片サイズ / 寒天ゲル / 消化吸収 / 増粘剤 / 咬筋 / 官能評価 / 咽頭部での食塊の移動特性 / 寒天ゾル / 嚥下特性 / テクスチャー / 顎二腹筋 / サイズ / 筋電位 / 食塊 / 付着性 / まとまりやすさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase rate in the number of pieces by chewing was higher for agar gel cube with side length of 15 mm (15-mm gel) than for agar gel cube with side length of 3.5 mm (3.5-mm gel). The chewing efficiency of the 15-mm gel was higher in the large average size gels in the early stage of chewing than in the later stage. In the 3.5-mm gel, the masseter activity intensity in chewing was high, and the time from the end of chewing to swallowing was long. In juice with high viscosity, the total contact pressure of linguapalatal swallowing pressure was large, and the maximum speed of the bolus in the pharynx was slow. The elevation of the blood glucose level after eating cooked rice was suppressed by the addition of a thickener.