Project/Area Number |
25350103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NARA KAZUHIRO 東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (60540903)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アピオス / イソフラボン / アグリコン / 調理・加工 / 抗酸化活性 / 有効利用 / 食物繊維 / 多糖類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the isoflavone composition of groundnuts and examined the effective use of the plant. The results showed that groundnut roots, which are commonly removed and discarded, had a unique isoflavone profile different from that of the tubers and, interestingly, exhibited high antioxidant activity, suggesting the potential food applications of groundnut roots as well as tubers. We then used groundnuts as an ingredient in bread, and found that isoflavone glycosides from groundnuts were converted to their aglycones, more bioavailable forms, during fermentation. The use of groundnuts in bread-making may be an effective way to improve the absorption efficiency of the health-promoting components.