Effect of food texture on brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
KOJO Akiko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30412927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 由里  松本歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 管理栄養士 (40534441)
柳沢 幸江  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 教授 (60191160)
細田 明美  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (40449418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嚥下調整食 / テクスチャー / 咀嚼 / 口腔内刺激 / 脳神経活動 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Texture modified diets are often used for the elderly with swallowing disorders or dental problems. With generally decreasing cognitive function, activation of the brain by frequent and regular eating is effective in maintaining or improving cognitive function. This study aimed to examine the differences in the effect on brain activity by consuming meals of different textures and to clarify the relation between individual oral function and brain activity. For young healthy adults, improvement of short-term memory ability and performance function could not be observed. For the normal diets, higher oral functions were related to greater brain activity.