Preparation and of hypoallergenic rice by soaking and assessment of that efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
IZUMI HIDEHIKO  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 教授 (80351211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精白米 / 低アレルゲン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoallergenic rice was prepared by soaking in acidic solution and pineapple juice. The hypoallergenic effect by pineapple juice was greater than that by acidic solution. It was suggested that the protease included in pineapple have efficacy for proteolysis of rice allergens, because the hypoallergenic effect was weakened by soaking in heated pineapple juice.