Development of the meat protein material which forms meat and fish meat paste under the low salt condition, having antioxidant ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Kimio Nishimura  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60167567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI HIROKI  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科, 教授 (90250505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋原線維タンパク質 / 麦芽糖 / メイラード反応 / 糖化 / ゲル形成性 / 抗酸化能 / 溶解性 / 鶏筋原繊維タンパク質 / リボース / スーパーオキシドアニオンラジカル / ヒドロキシラジカル / ランダムセントロイド最適化法 / 鶏筋原線維タンパク質 / 抗酸化 / マルトース / スーパーオキサイドアニオンラジカル / 加熱ゲル / 鶏肉 / ス-パーオキサイドアニオンラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed random centroid optimization to determine the optimum preparative method for glycated chicken myofibrillar proteins (Mfs) with the strongest antioxidative ability against hydroxyl radicals (・OH) and with more than 60% solubility in low ion strength medium. Four factors of temperature, relative humidity (RH), reaction time, and quantity of maltose were selected and 13 vertices were obtained. The examination was carried out according to each vertex and the optimum condition was sought, resulting in 57.4 °C, 37.3% RH, 37.2 h of reaction time, and a maltose mixing ratio of 5.43 for Mfs (w/w). The ・OH-averting capacity (HORAC) was also measured as 7.8 ± 1.0 μmol of gallic acid (GA) equivalent/g of protein. Moreover, the optimum glycated chicken Mfs could form a gel by a 30-min heating at 90 °C, and this gel held the antioxidant ability. Its HORAC was 4.4 ± 1.7 μmol of GA equivalent/g of protein.