Studies on the suppression of allergy by traditional seaweed dishes especially focussing on chlorophyll c2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Kacho University
Principal Investigator
Toyohara Masako  京都華頂大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50241211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOHARA Haruhiko  京都大学(連合), 農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90183079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsクロロフィルC2 / 褐藻 / 調理 / 抗アレルギー活性 / クロロフィルc2 / 海藻食 / アレルギー疾患 / 海藻 / 伝統食 / 抗アレルギー作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppression of allergy reaction by taking brown algae as dishes including chlorophyll c2 having anti-allergic activity was validated. The content of chlorophyll c2 in dried seaweed was lower than raw seaweed, but chlorophyll c2 could be taken by reducing the heating and cooking time. On the other hand, no significant relationship between seaweed feeding and anti-allergic effect was not recognized according to the hearing investigation in fishing village.