Inhibitory effects of ellagitannin on allergy as a food supplement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nagano Takao  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20304660)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエラジタンニン / ザクロ / 大豆イソフラボン / 接触過敏症 / アレルギー性接触皮膚炎 / アレルギー / 大豆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Murine contact hypersensitivity (CHS) is one of the most frequently used animal models of human allergic contact dermatitis (ACD). In this study, we investigated the inhibitory effects of diets supplemented with pomegranate polyphenol concentrate (PPC) on CHS. The results indicate that low doses of dietary PPC alleviate CHS symptoms by attenuating inflammation via downregulation of CXCL2 and CCL12, suggesting that dietary supplementation with PPC may provide beneficial effects on ACD at physiologically relevant doses to humans. Furthermore, it is suggested that the synergically inhibitory effects of PPC and soybean isoflavone on CHS.